Squalane Oil, an oil that has true benefits for skin care. You may have heard of this oil, because of those great benefits. Squalane is used in an abundance of skin care products and other cosmetics, because of it’s benefits and it’s ability to blend well with other ingredients.
In oil form, the percentages range from a purity level of 75% to 100%. You need to look at the label to see the purity level, the product should state the purity level. If it doesn’t, I would probably look for another brand. It should be 100% or very close to it.
Squalane oil also comes from different sources. It comes in it’s highest percentages from plants, olives or shark livers. So, besides looking for the percentage of oil, you need to look to see what it is made from. You probably don’t want to buy it made from shark livers. Who would want to buy it when it is made from shark livers? I don’t believe you need to kill an animal for our skin care. Especially, when you can get it from plants. That is certainly not worth it.
This is where it gets confusing, Squalane is made from Squalene. Squalane is formed when squalene undergoes a hydrogenation process. Does that clear everything up?
The hydrogenation process turns it into a stable, fully saturated oil with a long shelf life. Shelf life is very important in oils. You don’t want to put an oil that has turn rancid on your face or any part of your body and oils can turn rancid quite quickly. That is why a lot of people worry about using oils in their skin care. However, you don’t have those concerns here.
Our bodies have Squalene (the oil that Squalane is made from) as well. It helps with our moisture levels, firmness and elasticity in our skin. When we are born, we have the highest levels of squalene in our bodies. As it seems with everything, as we age those levels decrease.
Benefits and Uses of Squalane
Squalane, being rich in omega fatty acids, supplies the skin with moisture. It rejuvenates dry skin and helps heal irritated skin. Squalane also contains vitamin E, an antioxidant that protects you against skin-damaging free radicals leading to prematurely aging skin.
As stated, Squalane helps with irritated skin, you can use it if you have over exfoliated your skin. Squalane is non-comedogenic and is suitable for use on all skin types.
It can be used to help your skin heal from using retinoids (vitamin A) until your skin gets used to it or with allergic reactions. Squalane is used in treating acne, dermatitis and other mild forms of skin disorders.
Squalane is great for hair as well. It can be applied to hair to increase heat protection. As well as, add shine and reduce breakage potential.
Squalane can also be applied to nails and eyelashes.
There was a study, done in September 2018, that stated that Squalene can play a key role in fostering wound healing and tissue repair. That is exciting news for all of us that like this oil. More studies are needed to know all of the benefits for the body and for skin care, but this study is really promising.
Role in DYI skin care
Squalane makes a fantastic carrier oil. It can be mixed with pretty much any other ingredient to help the other ingredient or ingredients absorb into your skin. If you are a DYI skin care person this oil is for you. Or use it by itself as a great all around DYI skin care.
The Ordinary, just came out with a Squalane cleanser. That goes to show you, you can put this with almost anything in your DYI skin care. Especially, if you choose to make your own skin care.
I put it in my mud masks, so they are not so drying on my skin.
Two of my favorites Squalane oils are:
The Ordinary 100% Plant-derived Squalane
Timeless Pure Squalane Oil
This picture is just to show that I do use the product. I just recently purchased a new bottle from Timeless, most of the pictures are with the new bottle.
No, I don’t receive any commission or compensation from Timeless or The Ordinary, I just want to show you two great products.
The ordinary 100% Plant-derived Squalane 1oz is $7.90 (found at Deceim). Timeless Pure Squalane oil 1oz is $9.95 and 2oz is $14.95 (found at Timeless). Both very affordable and this oil is so diverse.
Try it and see if you don’t like it as well, especially for mature skin.